Featured Products
Green Coffee Bean
The coffee plant of the family Rubiaceae..........

Tribulus (Saponins)
Tribulus terrestris contains the active ..........

Events
Supply Side West
October 19-23, 2010
MEADOWLANDS EXPOSITION CENTER
Vitafoods
May 18-20, 2010
GENEVA PALEXPO SWITZERLAND

Product Category List    Product List    Product WriteUps    Product Specifications

Product WriteUps

Noni

 

Noni is of the coffee family.  In the past it was explored for its possible use in cancer therapy (1).  However, researchers have had greater success in its cosmetic use.  Studies show that the concentrations of linoleic acid in Noni make it a useful tool in skin care pertaining to inflammation, acne, and moisture retention (2-4).

References

 

1.McClatchey, Will (2002). From Polynesian Healers to Health Food Stores: Changing Perspectives of Morinda citrifolia (Rubiaceae). Integrative Cancer Therapies 1 (2): 110–12.

2.Plant oils: Topical application and anti-inflammatory effects (croton oil test)". Dermatol. Monatsschr 179: 173. 1993

3.Letawe,; Letawe C, Boone M, Pierard GE (March 1998). "Digital image analysis of the effect of topically applied linoleic acid on acne microcomedones". Clinical & Experimental Dermatology 23 (2): 56–58.

4. Darmstadt, G L; Darmstadt GL, Mao-Qiang M, Chi E, Saha SK, Ziboh VA, Black RE, Santosham M, Elias PM (2002). "Impact of topical oils on the skin barrier: possible implications for neonatal health in developing countries". Acta Paediatrica 91 (5): 546–554

 

 

Disclaimer: The statements here in have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. These products are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent disease.

 

 
Whats New
Guggul
Guggul is the resin collected from the C....
HerbaKraft Organics
HerbaKraft now offers an extensive line of certifi....
Boswellia Serrata 65
Boswellia serrata also known as Frankincense has b....
Copyright © 2006 Herbakraft Inc. All Rights Reserved
Sitemap      Legal Copyright